oświadczenie o prywatności

Privacy Statement of the Variopool group

This is the privacy statement of the Variopool group, established in 1724 BG te Oudkarspel at Haarspit 3 (hereinafter referred to as Variopool group, www.variopool.nl

Applicability
This privacy statement is applicable to all privacy sensitive information or personal data provided to us, for example through a registration form, contact form or orders placed by you. We attach great value to the privacy of our customers and therefore exercise the greatest care possible in dealing with and protecting personal data. We process data in conformity with the conditions set in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Variopool BV is the party responsible within the meaning of the GDPR with regard to the processing of your personal data. This means that we are the only ones who determine which personal data will be processed, and for which purposes and in which manner this happens. We are responsible for the processing of your personal data in an appropriate and careful manner, in conformity with the GDPR. In this privacy statement we describe which data are processed by us and for which purposes it is used.

Overview personal data

Below is an overview of the personal data processed by us:

• first and last name
• phone number
• e-mail address

If you do not give your explicit permission for the processing of your personal data, or if you have revoked such permission, the articles 6 paragraph 1 sub b, sub c and/or sub f of the GDPR may be applicable to the processing of your personal data. Your personal data can in that case be processed without your permission, provided that this is necessary for the performance of an agreement to which you are a party, or for the representation of the legitimate interests of Variopool BV. In addition, we may be legally obliged to process your personal data.

We process your personal data for the following purposes

• sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
• to be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary for the performance of our services
• to inform you about changes in our products or services
• to be able to deliver products or services to you

We will store your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary in the context of the purposes for which we collect your data.

Disclosure to third parties

We have the right to disclose your personal data to third parties if this is compatible with the purposes mentioned above. Disclosure to third parties may be necessary for the performance of an agreement we have concluded with you, for the representation of a legitimate interest of ours, or in order to meet legal obligations that we have. We will enter into processing agreements with companies who process data on our behalf, in order to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality. We remain responsible for such processing activities. Outside the aforementioned situations we will only disclose your personal data to other third parties after your explicit permission.

Commercial purposes

We can use your personal data for commercial purposes, for example to give you more information about our services, or about relevant products or services provided by carefully selected organisations. You will in that case only receive information via the e mail address provided by you. If you do not wish to receive information about relevant products or services, you can simply indicate this by clicking the unsubscribe option in the e mail you received.

Your personal data will also be used by us for market research and the optimisation of our services. Your personal data will in that context be anonymized and can therefore not be linked to you personally.

Your personal data will not be sold or disclosed to third parties for commercial purposes, unless with your explicit permission.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit a website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by adjusting the settings of your web browser in such a way that cookies are no longer stored. Next to that you can delete all previously stored information via the settings of your browser.

We use the following cookies:

• Functional cookies: these cookies are necessary for the technical functionality of the website and to provide greater ease of use. They ensure that the website functions properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimize our website. These analytical cookies do not invade your privacy, so that we do not require your prior permission to use them.

• Tracking cookies: we do not use cookies that track your surfing behaviour. You can unsubscribe from cookies by adjusting the settings of your internet web browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. Next to that you can delete all previously stored information via the settings of your browser.

• Google Analytics: cookies of the American company Google are placed on this website, as part of the “Analytics” service. Variopool BV uses this service in order to receive reports on the way the website is used and to be able to measure its quality and effectiveness. We use Google Analytics in the manner prescribed by the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch DPA) in order to qualify for the exception under the Dutch Cookie Act, so that your prior permission for the use of Google Analytics is not required.

View, correct of delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your data. Next to that you have the right to revoke any permission you gave for the processing of data, and the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You have the right to data portability if digital personal data are processed by us either with your permission or for the performance of an agreement we have concluded with you. This means that you can submit a request, asking us to send the digital personal data we have stored about you in a readable computer file to you or an organisation indicated by you.

You can send requests to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data, a revocation of your permission, or an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@variopool.nl

To ensure that a request to view was filed by you, we ask you to attach a copy of your identity card to your request. Please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the lines with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (Dutch BSN) invisible. We ask you to do this in the context of your privacy. We will respond to requests as quickly as possible and within four weeks at the latest.

We would also like to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national supervising authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact
We take the protection of your personal data seriously and will take appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data are not protected adequately or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an e-mail to info@variopool.nl